Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-GANF, Thursday 30 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 2020
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-GANF
MSN: 042
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kingfisher Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wunnumin Lake (CKL3), ON
Destination airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A de Havilland DHC-8-102 operated by Wasaya Airways as flight WSG814, was enroute from Wunnumin Lake (CKL3), ON to Pickle Lake (CYPL), ON with two flight crew members on board. While in cruise at 12000 feet, the aircraft experienced failure of the left side and overhead instrument panel. The crew was able to make radio contact with a nearby aircraft and advised them of their situation and that they would be diverting the aircraft to Kingfisher Lake (CNM5), ON.
The nearby aircraft was able to activate the runway lights at CNM5 and relayed a MAYDAY to the Winnipeg ACC. While on base leg, the crew of WSG814 reported a strong smell of fumes in the cockpit. The aircraft then landed safely and was stopped on the runway where both engines were shut down and the master switch was turned off. There were no injuries and the aircraft was not damaged. It was reported that the following circuit breakers had tripped: #1 Air Data Computer, #1 Radar Altimeter, 3 separate lighting breakers and 2 annunciator breakers.
An inspection of the aircraft by the operator's maintenance personal revealed an unserviceable left starter-generator. The starter-generator was replaced and the aircraft was flown to base under the authority of a ferry flight permit for further inspection.

Sources:

TSB A20C0006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 1988 C-GANF Air Nova 0 St. John's, NF non