Accident Champion 7GCB Citabria C-GGTD, Sunday 24 July 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GGTD
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boily Lake, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boily Lake, Quebec
Destination airport:Boily Lake, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Boily Lake, Quebec, with one passenger on board for a local flight in accordance with visual flight rules. After the take-off, the pilot realized that the aircraft was too low to clear a hill on the climb-out trajectory. He then decided to initiate a steep right turn at low altitude in order to return to the lake for a landing. During the turn, the aircraft's nose pitched downward, and the aircraft descended and struck the ground. The pilot sustained serious injuries, and the passenger was fatally injured; the aircraft was destroyed in the post- crash fire.

The Board determined that the floatplane did not achieve the usual take-off and climb performance because it was overloaded; the aircraft's performance was also diminished due to drag caused by the folding canoe attached to the right float and, possibly, due to downdrafts. The floatplane stalled during a steep turn at an altitude insufficient for a recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94Q0131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1994Q0401
http://web.archive.org/web/20051113042729/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94q0131/a94q0131.asp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 1981 N9606S Adrian Fuhrman 1 N Goldendale, WA w/o