This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H-II |
| Owner/operator: | Policia Nacional Colombia |
| Registration: | PNC-0728 |
| MSN: | 9408 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Planadas, Quindio -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in foggy weather in the Andes mountains. At least four killed.
Sources:
AFM December 2002, p74