Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent F-GZSA, Tuesday 18 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2020
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Club aéronautique de Saint André de l'Eure
Registration: F-GZSA
MSN: 2441
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Off Fécamp, Seine-Maritime (76), Normandie -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-André-de-l'Eure airfield (LFFD)
Destination airport:Saint Valery-Vittefleur Airfield (LFOS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/180 Regent, with the only pilot on board, crashed in sea at 15:37 LT about two kilometers north-west off Fécamp. The pilot was not found.
Some debris was found the 18. Research ended the 19 in the morning.

Sources:

https://www.lefigaro.fr/seine-maritime-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-au-large-de-fecamp-une-personne-recherchee-20200218
https://www.ouest-france.fr/normandie/un-avion-s-abime-au-large-de-fecamp-le-pilote-toujours-recherche-6742833
https://actu.fr/normandie/fecamp_76259/des-temoins-signalent-avion-tombe-mer-large-fecamp-nombreux-secours-mobilises_31571751.html
https://www.ouest-france.fr/normandie/fecamp-76400/seine-maritime-crash-d-un-avion-au-large-de-fecamp-les-recherches-interrompues-6743987

Images: