Incident Vickers Virginia Mk V J7437?, Thursday 16 June 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 June 1927
Time:night
Type:Vickers Virginia Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7437?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Three Points, Shipbourne and Plaxtol, Sevenoaks, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Worthy Down, Winchester, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Worthy Down, Winchester, Hampshire
Narrative:
Vickers Virginia Mk.V, J7437?, 58 Squadron, RAF, crashed and substantially damaged 16 June 1927 at Three Points, a crossroads between Shipbourne and Plaxtol, Sevenoaks, Kent. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Sevenoaks Chronicle and Kentish Advertiser" - Friday 17 June 1927):

"R.A.F. BOMBER DOWN AT SHIPBOURNE.
At a lonely spot between Shipbourne and Plaxtol, at the juncture of roads known as Three Points, a Vickers Virginia bombing 'plane made a forced landing in the early hours of yesterday (Thursday) morning.

Engine trouble was experienced, and although the wind up above was blowing at the velocity of 13 miles an hour, when the 'plane touched the ground there was scarcely a breath, and this added to the difficulties. The 'plane touched the ground in a field of oats, and owing to the uneven nature of the ground it was impossible to bring it to a dead standstill before it crashed through a hedge and into a belt of trees on the further side. No personal injuries were sustained, but the four men on board sustained a severe shaking, and one of the engines was smashed.

ROAD BLOCKED.
When the officer and pilots found that a landing was inevitable, flares were sent up to illuminate the ground. These gave rise to the rumour that the 'plane was on fire, but there was never any danger of fire, the petrol in the engine not being upset to the smallest extent. Traffic was completely blocked on the Sevenoaks-road, and it was a truly miraculous escape for the four men.

CIRCLED OVER THE VILLAGE.
A resident in the neighbourhood who was at the spot shortly after the bomber came down, said that the pilot had made an attempt to land in a field. He had circled Shipbourne a few times, but there was not sufficient light to enable him to judge distance very well. in consequence the machine, when it had come down to within about 20 feet of the aground, was close to a hedge. It cleared this, but went across the road and buried its nose in the bank on the opposite side. It is still lying across the road, blocking it completely. The noise of the crash was considerable. When I reached the scene all the occupants of the machine were out. They were trying to estimate the damage to their craft, which was very considerable. Police were summoned, and provided a guard for the machine, while the airmen were given quarters in the village for the remainder of the night.

STOPPING THE PLANE.
Flying Officer Rose, who was in charge of the machine, stated that the machine had that night set out from the depot at Worthy Down, near Winchester, and had flown about 350 miles over Birmingham and the Midlands, and was returning to Worthy Down when the crash occurred.

"I could see these trees," he said, "and I had slowed down to 15 or 20 miles an hour. If we had been coming at full landing speed we might have been able easily to circle and keep in the field and so avoid the trees, but having slowed down it was impossible to do this. There will be plenty of 'planes like this at the Hendon Air Pageant; in fact, we were practising for it."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft J1-J9999 (and WW1 Survivors) by Dennis Thompson (Air Britain, 1987)
2. The Sphere - Saturday 25 June 1927
3. Sevenoaks Chronicle and Kentish Advertiser - Friday 17 June 1927
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15423.0
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shipbourne