Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I J9561, Tuesday 10 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1931
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9561
MSN: AW.449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manston Court Road, Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk.I J9561, 2 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the garden of a cottage at Manston Court Road, Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, on 10 March 1931. Both crew walked away uninjured. Aircraft was engaged in camera gun practice, when the tailskid caught on telephone wires during low flying, pilot lost control, the starboard wingtip struck a cottage and the aircraft overturned. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Thanet Advertiser - Friday 13 March 1931):

"A THRILLING ESCAPE.
MANSTON 'PLANE CRASH.
"The house shook with the thud and for a moment I was afraid to run out."

The above description was given to an ADVERTISER & ECHO reporter of the thrilling experience of the occupants of a house in Manston Court Road, Manston, when a Royal Air Force 'plane crashed into the garden on Tuesday morning.

The machine was piloted by Pilot Officer Windsor, who had Corpl. Millar as a passenger. Both the occupants of the machine, which crashed upside down, and those in the house experienced narrow escapes from injury for one of the wings smashed through the garden fence and came to rest a few feet from the building.

It appears that the machine, a two-seater engaged an aerial survey work, had only just left the ground when it crashed in attempting to avoid some telegraph wires. The garden in which it landed was that of Court-cottage, and Mrs. Horton, who lives there, said that she did not actually see the accident.

"I heard the 'plane overhead and then the house shook with the thud and for a moment I was afraid to move," she said. "When I went out the two men were getting out of the wreckage. The pilot staggered a little but he soon recovered and when I asked him if he was all right, he said that neither of them were hurt."

Mechanics from the camp were out in the blinding snowstorm on Tuesday afternoon dismantling the wreckage".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft J1-J9999 (and WW1 Survivors) Dennis Thompson, Air Britain, 1987 p117
2. Thanet Advertiser - Friday 13 March 1931
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15828.0
4. Photo of J9561 overturned on 10/3/31: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1294704/
5. https://www.facebook.com/manstonhistory/photos/a.1822131838022591/2357309784504791/?type=3&theater