Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1782, Monday 27 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 February 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:79 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palmstead Hill Farm, 1 mi N of Bekesbourne, Canterbury, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane L1782: Written off (destroyed) 27 February 1939 when crashed one mile north of Bekesbourne, Canterbury, Kent. Pilot bailed out and survived. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald" - Saturday 04 March 1939):

"Saved by Parachute
WHEN AEROPLANE CRASHES AT BEKESBOURNE.
Pilot Officer Duce (sic), of the R.A.F., Biggin Hill, escaped by parachute when his single-seater Hawker Hurricane monoplane crashed at Bekesbourne on Monday.

The machine developed engine trouble, and it nose-dived in a field at Palmsted Hill Farm, with such force that it made a crater many feet deep and about 10ft. in diameter. Only part of the wings and tail could be seen above ground. The pilot landed safely by parachute at Littlebourne"

Note that, in the above newspaper report, the pilots name was slightly incorrect. Crew of Hurricane L1782 was:
P/O (39276) Frederick John Lawrence DUUS (Pilot) RAF- bailed out / survived

He was killed on 29 October 1942 when he crashed four miles south-west of RAF Guinea Fowl, Gwelo (now Gweru), Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe), an airfield which was located approximately halfway between Gweru and Shurugwi, south east of Gwelo. He was the pilot of Tiger Moth DX499 at the time

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 12)
2. Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald - Saturday 4 March 1939
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15704.0
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2617220/duus,-frederick-john-lawrence/