Accident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster C-GXIX, Monday 8 March 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1993
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GXIX
MSN: P3370105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:ROCKY MOUNTAIN, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:OLDS
Destination airport:PEACE RIVER
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C, IFR OLDS TO PEACE RIVER DIVERTED TO ROCKY MOUNTAIN DUE TO ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. EDMONTON ACC APPROVED CLEARANCE FOR NDB/A. LAST SEEN OVERSHOOTING ROCKY A/P WITH FRONT PROP WINDMILLING.

Sources:

1993W0042