This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 1924 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Vickers FB.27 Vimy |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | F9182 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Canterbury Road, near RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
Narrative:Vickers Vimy F9182: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 July 1924 when crashed into a corn field on approach to RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. Side-slipped into the ground on going around again after missed approach to RAF Manston after starboard aileron damaged. Aircraft came down on the Canterbury Road, near the airfield perimeter. No casualties or fatalities reported. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Thanet Advertiser" - Saturday 12 July 1924)
"WRECKED 'PLANE.
MANSTON AIRMEN'S CRASH.
A serious aeroplane crash, involving injuries to two local airmen and the wrecking of their machine, occurred at Manston this week. The machine, which was being flown on an instructional flight, was piloted by Flight-Lieutenant Martin, who was accompanied by Aircraftsman Shipton as mechanic.
The 'plane left Manston Camp at about seven o'clock on Monday morning, and had been up for half-an-hour when the accident occurred. When two thousand feet up, the pilot started to land his machine, but in descending it turned over and crashed into a field near the Aerodrome.
Assistance was soon forthcoming, and the pilot and mechanic were hurriedly conveyed to Ramsgate General Hospital, where their injuries were found not to be so extensive as might have been expected in view of the wrecked state of the machine.
Lieut. Martin was found to be suffering from injuries to the head, and his passenger was treated for a broken leg.
It is believed that the cause of the mishap was a damaged aileron on the tip of the wing. This would cause the machine to lose balance.
A Lucky Escape.
The crippled machine, as it lay in a field some 20 yards from the border of the Canterbury-road, was an object of much interest to motorists, market gardeners, cyclists, and passing pedestrians. Numbers of people from Ramsgate went out to view the spot.
The appearance of the wrecked machine clearly indicated that the two airmen had had an fortunate escape from death."
The above newspaper report contains two anomalies: Firstly, a Vickers Vimy usually carried a crew of four, yet there is no mention of the other two crew members - Pilot Officer Gary and Aircraftmen 2nd Class Haines, who also are said to have been part of the crew of the Vimy at the time of its crash.
The second anomaly is the date of the crash: The above newspaper report dates the crash to the week ending 12 July 1924. So, no earlier than 5 July 1924. The Air Britain J Serials book (see link #1) and a photo of the wreckage (see link #3) dates the crash 7 July 1924, which would appear to confirm the date. however, the Manston Timeline website (see link #4) gives the crash date as 24 August 1924, which is some seven weeks later!
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft J1-J9999 (and WW1 Survivors) Dennis Thompson, Air Britain, 1987 p.193)
2. Thanet Advertiser - Saturday 12 July 1924
3. Photo of wreckage:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1294861 4.
https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/ 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15866.0 