This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 February 2020 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Ahmic Air |
| Registration: | C-GPHO |
| MSN: | 18503099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 4 nm ENE of Yellowknife, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife Ice Strip (CEN9), NT |
| Destination airport: | Whati Airport, NT (YLE/CEM3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Ahmic Air ski-equipped Cessna 185F was operating from the Yellowknife Ice Strip (CEN9), NT to Whati (CEM3), NT. The aircraft suffered a loss of engine power (Teledyne Continental Motors IO-520-D) shortly after take-off and conducted a forced approach into trees.
There were no injuries to the passenger or pilot. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/yellowknife-emergency-landing-1.5467491 https://cabinradio.ca/30566/news/yellowknife/no-injuries-as-ahmic-air-plane-makes-yk-emergency-landing/ https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=3985&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/16049_1246379669.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 February 2019 |
C-GPHO |
Ahmic Air |
0 |
Back Bay at Great Slave Lake, Yellowknife, NWT |
 |
non |