Incident Airbus A319-114 C-GAQL, Tuesday 18 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2020
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GAQL
MSN: 732
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A319-100 aircraft AC715 operated by Air Canada was taking off from New York, LaGuardia (KLGA) NY to Toronto Lester B Pearson (CYYZ), ON, when the no. 4 wheel assembly separated from the landing gear. ATC informed the flight crew and the flight continued to CYYZ. On arrival at CYYZ the aircraft did a fly-by the tower which confirmed the no. 4 wheel was missing. The crew declared an emergency and the aircraft landed uneventfully with ARFF standing by. The aircraft stopped on the runway and damage was assessed before the aircraft moved to the operator's maintenance facility. All passengers were deplaned on the runway and transported by bus to the terminal. Photos taken of the landing gear showed that the outer bearing appears to have failed allowing the wheel assembly to slip out of the axle. The axle nut remained secure and safetied to axle. Subsequent reports from the FAA and NTSB stated the wheel had been found and retrieved fully inflated.

Sources:

https://torontosun.com/news/local-news/air-canada-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-pearson-no-injuries-reported
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ACA715
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=26914&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9613915
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2016 C-GAQL Air Canada 0 over Pennsylvania non
Loss of pressurization

Location