Serious incident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 VT-VDN, Monday 17 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 2020
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3
Owner/operator:JSW Steel Ltd.
Registration: VT-VDN
MSN: 2763
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Eradikera Village, Brahmasamudram Mandal, Anantapur, AP -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mysore Airport (MYQ/VOMY)
Destination airport:Bellary Airport (BEP/VOBI)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR-22 aircraft VT-VDN was involved in a forced landing at Eradikera, Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh at about 04:00 UTC.
While the aircraft was approximately at 45 NM from the destination airport, the pilot felt roughness in the engine and simultaneously, observed fuel seepage from the top engine cowling. The pilot checked all engine parameters and found these within limits. However, he observed that the fuel gush along with the engine roughness increased as the aircraft attempted to climb. Thereafter, he decided to carry out a forced landing.
After identifying a suitable plain area and assessing its surroundings, the pilot executed the forced landing. The aircraft touched down on its main landing gears and rolled for approximately 1013 feet before coming to a halt.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by fuel leakage from the factory fitted blanking nut installed on the fuel divider unit of the Engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/andhra-pradesh/chartered-plane-makes-emergency-landing/article30843008.ece

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/27367_1536986328.jpg (photo)

Location