Incident Salmson 2.A2. F-CMAE, Tuesday 26 April 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1921
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Salmson 2.A2.
Owner/operator:Compagnie des Messageries Aériennes
Registration: F-CMAE
MSN: 3274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Salmson 2.A2 originated in 1917 as a military aeroplane. It accommodated a pilot and gunner. After WW1 a number - presumably including F-CMAE - were converted for civilian use and adapted to carry passengers in an enclosed cabin aft of the pilot.

A Salmson aircraft (F-CMAE) owned by Compagnie des Messageries Aériennes made a forced landing at Lympne on 26th April 1921. The machine, being flown by one Monsieur. F. Lemen, left Croydon at 12.55 with cargo and mail for Paris. 35 minutes after taking off, F-CMAE landed at Lympne with the propellor stopped - unfortunately for the pilot he spoiled a nearly perfect landing when the aircraft over-ran the aerodrome and struck a hedge, slightly damaging the bottom starboard plane. Monsieur Lemen was unhurt.

The engine was found to have seized. Closer examination showed that the rubber connection on the oil pipe to the crankshaft was broken, and two others on the delivery side of the pump were in a perished state. I expect he had words with the Company mechanic when he got back to France!

Presumed repaired and returned to service, as Re-registered when the company was merged with Grands Express Aériens to form Air Union on 1 January 1923. (F-CMAE was one of two taken over due to the merger). Registration cancelled as "Withdrawn From Use" 31 October 1931

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-23.html
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2452.0
4. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Air%20Union.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lympne_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Apr21.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salmson_2
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compagnie_des_Messageries_A%C3%A9riennes#Accidents_and_incidents .
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Union