| Date: | Sunday 2 February 2020 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation Encore+ |
| Owner/operator: | FlyExlusive |
| Registration: | N798JS |
| MSN: | 560-0796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6416 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Governor’s Harbour Airport (MYEM) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB/MYEM) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 560 aircraft aborted a takeoff at the Governor’s Harbour Airport (MYEM), Eleuthera, Bahamas .
According to the pilot-in-command, after discussing the flight plan with the first officer and going through the necessary checklists, he positioned the aircraft on runway 33 for a departure to the northwest.
After applying takeoff power and prior to approaching V1 speed, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was not performing adequately as the speed was not increasing sufficiently. The aircraft also did not respond when back pressure was applied to the yoke.
Subsequently, the first officer called out to abort the takeoff and the captain then pulled the power levers to idle, extended reverse thrusters and applied brakes. After the aircraft came to stop, pilot made a 180 turn on the runway to return to the ramp area and it was during this time that the first officer reported seeing smoke coming from the right side of the aircraft.
The Captain then called for the evacuation of passengers by the first officer while he shut the engine down. The Eleuthera Airport Fire Rescue services responded and upon arrival met the right main landing gear tire on fire. The fire was suppressed and there were no reported injuries. The aircraft received fire related damages to the right main gear assembly, right main gear door, and underside of the right wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 20200202000619I |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA Bahamas
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10339762
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 August 2013 |
N829QS |
Netjets Sales Inc |
0 |
McCarran International Airport (KLAS), Las Vegas, NV |
 |
unk |
Location