| Date: | Sunday 26 January 2020 |
| Time: | 16:38 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YR-5377 |
| MSN: | 07-02-23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vădeni Aerodrome -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vădeni Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Vădeni Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | AIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At around 16:25 LT, the pilot, accompanied by a friend, took off and flew in the area of Vădeni Aerodrome for about 10 minutes. The approach for landing, at around 16:35 LT, was performed with the flap positioned at 30⁰ and a speed of approximately 100 km/h. During flare, from a height of about one meter above the runway, the aircraft stalled, the loss of height being quite rapid.
The rapid loss of height and the fact that the aircraft was had rolled to the right side caused a hard contact of the right main landing gear’s wheel with the grassy runway. The harsh contact caused the wheel to break and detach and the aircraft to climb about one meter above the ground.
After the aircraft reached height again, the pilot put the engine's throttle to its maximum position and continued flying. After about 10 minutes, it resumed the landing process with the aircraft in 40⁰ flap configuration and a speed of around 80 km/h.
The aircraft made contact with the ground on the left hand wheel and rolled approximately 30 m until the right hand landing gear touched the ground. Since then, the aircraft rolled for another 42 m, after which the nose landing gear broke.
The breaking of the nose landing gear caused the aircraft's tendency to overturn, hitting the ground with the propeller, then with the bottom of the engine cowling and the tip of the left wing.
The low speed when the nose landing gear was broken and the ground contact with the left wing’s tip prevented the aircraft from overturning.
Cause of accident
The cause of this accident is the failure to perform the necessary actions to correct the high recovery at landing, a fact that generated a speed bump.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aias.gov.ro/index.php/ro/publicatii
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 