This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 April 1911 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bleriot XI |
| Owner/operator: | Captain O. C. Morrison |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:One of the earliest aviation accidents involving a fixed wing aircraft in East Sussex was on 15 April 1911, when a Bleriot XI monoplane crashed in Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex after colliding with electric cable and tress on approach to landing. The pilot - the sole person on board -was not injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Lichfield Mercury" - Friday 21 April 1911):
"Eastbourne visitors experienced a mild sensation on Saturday in the sudden appearance over the sea-front of a Bleriot aeroplane. The parades were crowded at the time, and the graceful evolutions of the machine were watched with keen interest. The aeroplane, which had left Shoreham in West Sussex about an hour previously, had on board Captain O. C. Morrison, the well-known aviator, who enjoyed a splendid passage.
After describing several circles extending beyond the pier, the aeroplane descended in the grounds of Devonshire Park. Unfortunately the aviator failed to notice the electric light wires, and the machine, after coming in contact with the branches of a tree, struck a lamp column, which it snapped off at the base, and finally dropped on to some chairs.
Captain Morrison was shaken by the force of the impact, and was promptly assisted to alight. The aeroplane was wrecked, the propeller being smashed and the wings split and rendered useless. A crowd immediately assembled, and for some time the aviator, who accepted the mishap quite good-humouredly, was busily engaged in complying with the pressing demands for his autograph. Later in the day he left Eastbourne by train, and the badly-damaged aeroplane was removed on a motor-lorry."
Sources:
1. Lichfield Mercury - Friday 21 April 1911
2.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=1146.0 