Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 1458, Tuesday 12 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:2./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colijnsplaat, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katwijk airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed with battle damage. In the morning, the RAF got airborne for an operation against two power stations near Köln, Germany.
Damage to the aircraft was assessed as 50%.

Pilot / Unteroffizier B. Deklerk

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0137&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps