Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5247, Tuesday 29 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1938
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K5247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lostwithiel, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Lostwithiel, Cornwall
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 29/11/39: Hit hedge on attempted overshoot in forced landing while lost & overturned at Lostwithiel, Cornwall. Aircraft relegated to Ground Instructional Airfrane 1236M

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)