Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL723, Tuesday 23 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:00:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL723
MSN: EQ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westruper Straße area, Haltern am See, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse
Destination airport:Dortmund
Narrative:
Take off at 22:51 hrs for an operation against Dortmund in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Major Hans Karlewski of the 2./NJG 1, who was scrambled from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands at 23:35-45 hrs, in a Heinkel He 219 A-0.This was credited as his 3rd victory.

The aircraft came down with an incredible terrifying strong noise, a Flak crew based at Haltern am See hid themselves till it was over. Afterwards the area was spread with fire caused by the small incendiaries that were laying around in a wide area. The little barrack of the Flak unit was blown off his fundaments and placed a few inches aside by the explosion as the bomber hit the ground. Looking around they already found one dead airman and when they saw him again the next morning his flying boots were stolen.

Flt Lt McDougall was the Squadron’s Navigator Leader
Flt Lt Hanson was the Squadron’s Gunnery Leader
Fg Off Philpot was the Squadron’s Deputy Gunnery Leader
Wg Cdr Jacobs (Grave 29), Plt Off Henderson (Grave 30), Flt Lt McDougall (Grave 28) Fg Off Dallyn (Grave 31) and Fg Off Philpot (Grave 32) were initially buried in Sythen Cemetery.
Reinterred 15 April 1947.
Wg Cdr Jacobs awarded DFC whilst with 420 (RCAF) Squadron. Gazetted 20 April 1943.
Flt Lt McDougall awarded DFC whilst with 420 (RCAF) Squadron. Gazetted 20 April 1943.
Awarded Bar to DFC whilst with 408 (RCAF) Squadron. Gazetted 21 December 1945.
Flt Lt Hanson awarded DFC whilst with 408 (RCAF) Squadron. Gazetted 23 May 1944.

Crew:-
Pilot: C/1629 Wg Cdr David Sinclair Jacobs DFC RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 12 Row F Grave 16.
2nd Pilot: J/89253 Plt Off Joseph Philip Young RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 253.
Flight Engineer: 172206 Plt Off Maxwell Henderson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 12 Row F Grave 17 (NCO:1556808 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 March, 1944)
Navigator: J/8812 Flt Lt Thom Ross McDougall DFC* RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 12 Row F Grave 15.
Bomb Aimer: J/18270 Fg Off James Boustead Dallyn RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 12 Row F Grave 18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 158625 Plt Off Peter Malcolm Hughes - Runnymede Memorial Panel207 (NCO:655043 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 November, 1943)
J/15599 Flt Lt James Robert Hanson DFC RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 244.
C/10005 Fg Off Lancelot Eric Morgan (Australia) RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 247.
155969 Fg Off William George Philpot - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 12 Row E Grave 18 (NCO:1399343 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL723
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=19038
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database