This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 1947 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 |
| Type: | Percival P.28 Proctor I |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur Robert Pilgim |
| Registration: | G-AHTU |
| MSN: | LZ798 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Argentera, Province of Cuneo, Piedmont,100 km SW of Turin -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Genoa, Italy |
| Destination airport: | Torino (Turin), Italy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Proctor Mk.I Ex-RAF LZ798. First civilian registered (C of R 10340/1; C of A 7873) on 6/6/46 as G-AHTU to Arthur Robert Pilgrim, London N20. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/9/47: Forced landing in a field at Fraz, Argentera** and came to rest inverted. All three Occupants injured. Registration G-AHTU cancelled 20/2/48 as "crashed September 1947"
**Argentera is a comune (municipality) in the Province of Cuneo in the Italian region Piedmont, located about 100 kilometres (62 mi) southwest of Turin
Sources:
1. La Stampa 17 September 1947, p2 (photo)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHTU.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argentera 