Accident Robinson R22 Beta N10786, Tuesday 18 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2020
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Extreme Helicopter Service, LLC
Registration: N10786
MSN: 2267
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1567 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotulla, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cotulla, TX
Destination airport:Cotulla, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was attempting to take off from a trailer to conduct an aerial survey. During the liftoff from the trailer, the helicopter rolled right and impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the right skid trailer tie-down had not been removed before the takeoff attempt. Both main rotors, the fuselage, and the tailboom sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the right skid trailer tie-down before attempting to take off, which resulted in a dynamic roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2011 N10786 Ocean Helicopters Inc 0 Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location