Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N441KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233107

Date:Friday 14 February 2020
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N441KA
MSN: 10824
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marfa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Marfa, TX
Destination airport:Marfa, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying the helicopter parallel to a 10-ft-tall fence while herding cows into a livestock pen. While maneuvering, the tail rotor struck the fence, and the helicopter spun multiple times. The helicopter ascended about 10 ft, and the pilot retarded the throttle and lowered the collective to the full-down position to minimize the rapid right spin. The helicopter impacted the ground and came to rest upright. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor drive system and tailboom.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence during low-altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2543323-73c0af34977ee83226e7ccc795ed227d9e8126ff/aircrafttype/R44 (photo)

Location