Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D PT-AOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233110

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2020
Time:18:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Aeroclube Regional de Taubaté
Registration: PT-AOP
MSN: 28-4935
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guarapari, Espírito Santo -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Guarapari Airport, ES (GUZ/SNGA)
Destination airport:Vitória-Eurico de Aguiar Salles International Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Guarapari Aerodrome (SNGA), ES, around 18:30, to Eurico de Aguiar Salles Aerodrome (SBVT), Vitória, ES, for a repositioning flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
After take-off, interrupting the climb, the pilot made a right turn, making a further 180° turn in a descending trajectory towards the airfield until it crashed into buildings.
The aircraft was destroyed. The two occupants of the aircraft suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.agazeta.com.br/es/gv/aviao-caiu-perto-de-posto-de-combustiveis-e-supermercado-em-guarapari-0220
https://g1.globo.com/es/espirito-santo/noticia/2020/02/19/aviao-monomotor-cai-em-cima-de-casa-em-guarapari-es.ghtml
https://novo.folhavitoria.com.br/geral/noticia/02/2020/aviao-monomotor-cai-sobre-casa-em-guarapari
https://www.folhavitoria.com.br/geral/noticia/02/2020/aviao-que-caiu-em-guarapari-e-do-mesmo-modelo-matou-o-cantor-gabriel-diniz
CENIPA

Media: