Accident Falke Glider Unregistered, Sunday 1 November 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 November 1931
Time:day
Type:Falke Glider
Owner/operator:Portsmouth Gliding Club
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portsdown Hill, near Portsmouth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsdown Hill, near Portsmouth, Hampshire
Destination airport:Cosham, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Falke Glider crashed at Portsdown Hill, near Portsmouth, Hampshire on 1 November 1931. The pilot - the sole person on board - survived with injuries. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Monday 2 November 1931)

"GLIDER CRASHES.
Accident on Portsdown Hill.
FLYER INJURED.
A well-known member of the Portsmouth Gliding Club had both legs fractured when his machine stalled and crashed during gliding exhibitions on Portsdown Hill, near Portsmouth, yesterday afternoon. Mr. George Knight (32), a photographer, of Castle Road, Southsea, had been flying the club’s latest machine, a Falke, and had been in the air for about two minutes, when he lost flying speed, and in attempting a turn the machine stalled and nose-dived from a height of about 30 feet.

The machine was wrecked, and some difficulty was experienced in extricating Mr. Knight from the fuselage. The accident was witnessed by a large crowd, but fortunately the glider had cleared the spectators and was over a field when the crash came. Mr. Knight, who served in the Royal Flying Corps during the War and is an experienced glider, was taken to the Royal Portsmouth Hospital.

An eye-witness said that the machine took off from the summit of Portsdown Hill above the Wymering Racecourse and headed in the direction of Cosham. After being up for about two minutes the glider circled back over a field below the hill, and was turning towards the hill again when it nose dived. Supt. Lefevre, of the Portsmouth Fire Station, and two members of the St. John Ambulance Brigade were on the ground."

Sources:

1. Portsmouth Evening News - Monday 2 November 1931
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7805.0