Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II RA-06314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233114

Date:Thursday 20 February 2020
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-06314
MSN: 13281
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Veslevo, Pereslavsky District, Yaroslavl Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popov Lug Heliport, Veslevo, Pereslavsky District
Destination airport:Greenwood Heliport, Moscow
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter hit a power line and crashed. The pilot survived.

Conclusion:
The accident with the Robinson R- 44 II RA-06314 occurred because the pilot decided to take off with a magnetic course of ≈ 230°, exceeding the limit bearing for takeoff determined by the air navigation certificate for the landing site (MK = 300° - 100°), which, if he was not careful, resulted in a collision with overhead power line wires, then with a reinforced concrete power line support and a subsequent collision with the ground.
It is most likely that the lack of markings on the overhead power line wires contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r-44-ii-ra-06314-20-02-2020/ MAK INVESTIGATION
https://szsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1441700/
https://tsargrad.tv/news/vertolet-zadel-liniju-jelektroperedachi-na-bortu-byl-osnovatel-krupnoj-seti-ohotnichih-magazinov-istochnik_239817
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/ra-c.php

https://www.flyfinland.fi/photos/original/26084.jpg (photo)

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/r-44-ii-ra-06314-20-02-2020/

Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/aff/report_ra-06314.pdf

Media: