This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Dragonfly HR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 705 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WG709 |
| MSN: | WA/H/047 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Itchenor, near Chichester, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Gosport,(HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | West Itchenor, West Sussex |
Narrative:Westland Dragonfly HR.5 WG709 ["709/GJ"] of 705 Squadron, FAA RN: Written off (destroyed) 25 May 1955 when crashed at West Itchenor, near Chichester, West Sussex. Two of the three crew were killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report which reported on the inquest into the deaths of the two persons on board, and recorded the eyewitness testimony of the pilot (the sole survivor): ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Friday 03 June 1955)
"No Explanation Of Vibration Which Caused the Tragedy
A verdict of "Death by misadventure" was recorded yesterday by the Chichester Coroner, Mr. G. F. L. Bridgeman, on Air Vice-Marshal Sir Francis Mellersh (56), of Fourwinds, Itchenor, and Lieut.-Cmdr. Michael Baring, R.N.A.S. (34), of Scarsdale Villas, Kensington, W., who were killed in a helicopter accident at Itchenor on May 23 (sic)**.
The helicopter pilot, Lieut. Cmdr. Philip Noel Charlton, stationed at Gosport, said that he was taking Lieut. Cmdr. Baring from Gosport to Itchenor. "As I approached the jetty I noticed there was a figure signalling. I reduced height over the jetty to about two or three feet." Lieut. Cmdr. Baring left the helicopter by the port door. "I remained in the hover for an appreciable time after had left the aircraft. It was while I was maintaining the hover that excessive vibration suddenly commenced."
"LOST CONTROL"
The vibration caused him to lose direction or control, and the aircraft went over to one side. All the time the tail was going around in a clockwise direction. He did not see the rotors touch anyone.
In reply to Mr. Norman Hanson, who appeared for Lady Mellersh and her family, Lieut.-Cmdr. Charlton said that at the time he did not know what had caused the sudden vibration. Subsequently he noticed a dinghy with the top of its mast severed. He did not see this dinghy as he came in. He was confident, he said, that the danger area was clear, although it was possible he may have overlooked the dinghy.
Capt Hugh John Evans. Middlesex Regt., watched the accident from Itchenor Sailing Club House. "During the time the Lieut.-Cmdr. was getting out of the helicopter, the swirl of the main rotors drove most of the dinghies in the direction of the tail rotors," he said.
BOTH STARTED RUNNING
"Both men on the jetty started running towards the shore end of the jetty. The main rotor hit one of them, and the other was hit by the tail rotor."
A boatman, Philip Thomas James Lawrence, of Riverside, Itchenor, said Baring was standing on the jetty. "He sensed danger and started to run down the jetty. The plane was on the swing round and he was picked up by the tail rotor. At the same time the other man was struck by one of the main rotors. That was the man who had been signalling."
Mr. Bridgeman said it was unnecessary for him to say more for the purpose of that inquiry than to record his verdict. It was a regrettable end to one who had had a most distinguished career such as the Air Vice-Marshal, and the other who might have had an equally distinguished career in another branch of the same Service".
**The crash took place on May 25th NOT May 23rd (see link #8 for confirmation)
The crash location of West Itchenor is a village and civil parish, on the Manhood Peninsula, in the Chichester District of West Sussex, England. It lies north of the B2179 Chichester to West Wittering road 4.5 miles (7.3 km) southwest of Chichester. The village lies on the shores of Chichester Harbour.
Sources:
1. Portsmouth Evening News - Friday 03 June 1955
2. The Sphere - Saturday 04 June 1955
3. WG709 at Yeadon, West Yorkshire 7-6-54:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1444918 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=12057.0 6.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/7715/WG709 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Itchenor 8.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1955.htm 