This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 1995 |
| Time: | 00:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | La Ronge Aviation Services |
| Registration: | C-GEOJ |
| MSN: | 18503984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shadd Lake, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The La Ronge Aviation Services Ltd., a Cessna A185F float-equipped aircraft, registration C-GEOJ, with a pilot and one passenger on board, was being used to conduct a charter flight from La Ronge to Shadd Lake, Saskatchewan. While on approach to land, the aircraft crashed and burned. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured.
Sources:
1995C0295