| Date: | Thursday 20 February 2020 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Vol à voile Club Valais |
| Registration: | HB-2360 |
| MSN: | 36673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS), VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS) |
| Destination airport: | Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On short final for runway 25, the motor glider hit a tree and came to a stop against the perimeter fence.
Both occupants were not injured.
Analysis and conclusions
The accident was due to a loss of visual references on final which induced the pilot to fly an approach well below the planned approach path causing a collision with a ground obstacle.
The lack of clarity in the exact definition of the roles of the two persons on board was an aggravating factor in the accident. Neither of the pilots on board also considered a missed approach with a go-around following the loss of visual references.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/articles/valais/valais-central/un-motoplaneur-s-abime-a-l-aeroport-de-sion-911661 https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-2360_2.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/91099_1577982749.jpg (photo)
Location