This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 April 1931 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Breda 15 |
| Owner/operator: | AERA |
| Registration: | OO-ALH |
| MSN: | 1639 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mortsel, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | EBAW |
| Destination airport: | EBAW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On April 1st 1931, the Antwerp-based air taxi company AERA was contracted for an aerial baptism flight. The aerial baptism would be performed in a 1930 Breda 15, registered OO-ALH, and flown by Charles Ciselet, a World War I veteran fighter pilot.
Moments after take-off eyewitnesses saw the aircraft make a number of unusual movements before it suddenly entered a spin from an altitude of about 1000 ft. During this spin the left wing detached. The aircraft crashed on an empty plot of land on the corner of the Cogelslei and Kapellelei in Mortsel, adjacent to the railway line Antwerp - Lier and was destroyed by the impact. The two occupants, Charles Ciselet, 35, of Antwerp, and Arthur Barry, 23, of Wavre, were killed on impact.
A subsequent inquest into the accident indicated the accident was probably caused by a break in the aileron control cables, which led to a loss of control. The resulting spin caused aerodynamic loads which exceeded the airframe's strength, causing one of its wings to detach.
Sources:
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/breda-15-oo-alh-te-mortsel-charles-ciselet http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/CivilPics/civil_pics_ooaaa_ooczz/Breda%2015%20OO-ALH/Breda%2015%20OO-ALH.html "Vliegongeluk te Antwerpen", Voorwaarts, April 2 1931 -
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&query=ciselet&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2201-04-1931%22%29&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_lte_+%2207-04-1931%22%29&redirect=true&identifier=KBDDD02:000204236:mpeg21:a0008&resultsidentifier=KBDDD02:000204236:mpeg21:a0008 "Vliegtuig stort neer te Mortsel", Achille Rely, "Periodiekske" December 1993