Incident Bücker Bü-181B-2 Bestmann 120554, Wednesday 21 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181B-2 Bestmann
Owner/operator:I./KG(J) 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 120554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giebelstadt airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Giebelstadt airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The OKL Lw.FüSt Ic Lagemeldungen for 21 February 1945 reported two attacks on Giebelstadt airfield:
_ the first at 1220 hrs, with 4 HE and 200 incendiary bombs and strafing: 1 Me 262 was damaged and 2 men wounded.
_ the second between 1516 and 1526 hrs by 11 Mustangs: 1 Me 262 and 1 Bü 181 destroyed, 1 killed and 1 wounded.

The Gen.Qu. loss returns show that the Bü 181 C-3 WNr 120554 of I./KG(J) 54 was damaged beyond repair (at 75%) and the Me 262 A-1 WNr 111630 of the same unit was damaged at 35%, both by strafing attacks.

Regarding the human losses, Oblt Christian Wunder, the Staffelkapitän of 3./KG(J) 54, and an aircraft mechanic from the same Staffel, Ogefr Gerhard Drews, were killed by bomb shrapnel, while an aircraft Mechanic of 2./KG54, Ogefr Pyttel, was wounded while manning his anti-aircraft MG. According to one book, this occured when Giebelstadt was attacked by P-47 Thunderbolts.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=52013
http://www.denkmalprojekt.org/2018/verlustliste_kampfgeschwader-54_1944-1945_wk2.html
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf