This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gourdou-Leseurre B6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-AGCH |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sint-Denijs-Westrem Airfield, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EBGT |
| Destination airport: | LFRD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a 1934 Gourdon-Lesseure B6 (originally built as a 1924 Gourdon-Lesseure B2, F-AGCH c/n 43) was taking off from the Gent aerodrome at Sint-Denijs-Westrem when it made an unanticipated turn to the left at an altitude of 20 meters, most likely due to a sudden loss of engine power. The aircraft crashed into a wooden hut located 120 meters from the grass strip centerline. The aircraft received substantial damage in the accident and was probably written off as a consequence. The pilot received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/f-agch-2.pdf https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/MorinDominique/11984.htm 