This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 February 2020 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Boeing 747-41R |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VAST |
| MSN: | 28757/1117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 15 February 2020, a Virgin Atlantic Boeing 747-41R (G-VAST "Lady Bird") was parked at Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) and about to load catering supplies for flight VS75 from Manchester, United Kingdom to Orlando, United States. As one of the aircraft’s doors wasn’t properly disarmed (or possibly a malfunction of the door’s slide system), the emergency slide was activated. The slide also hit the catering truck that was parked beside the aircraft, which punctured the slide, making it necessary to replace the entire emergency slide and its associated mechanisms.
No injuries were reported, and it is thought that there were no passengers or crew on board at the time of the above incident. The aircraft finally departed to Orlando with a delay of 6 hours and 16 minutes.
Sources:
1.
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/virgin-atlantic/six-hours-delay-after-inadvertent-emergency-slide-deployment-boeing-747/ 2.
https://www.airlive.net/incident-a-virgin-atlantic-boeing-747-400-emergency-slide-was-accidentally-deployed-at-manchester-airport/ 3.
https://simpleflying.com/virgin-atlantic-747-slide-deployment/ 4.
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-28757.htm 5.
https://www.radarbox24.com/news/incident-a-virgin-atlantic-boeing-747-400-emergency-slide-was-accidentally-deployed-at-manchester-airport 6.
http://newsinflight.com/2020/02/16/a-door-on-virgin-atlantic-boeing-747-400-was-not-properly-disarmed/ 7.
http://mikesaviation.co.uk/news/incident-a-virgin-atlantic-boeing-747-400-emergency-slide-was-accidentally-deployed-at-manchester-airport 8.
https://www.facebook.com/MikesAviation/posts/2942044482495286 9.
https://flywith.virginatlantic.com/gb/en/on-the-flight/cabin-and-seats/meet-our-fleet/boeing-747s.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 April 2014 |
G-VAST |
Virgin Atlantic Airways |
0 |
Orlando International Airport |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |
Location