Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 F-8 588279, Saturday 24 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 F-8
Owner/operator:11./KG 200 Luftwaffe
Registration: 588279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Twente airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
Bei landung ausgebrochen. The aircraft crashed on landing. The damage was assessed as 25%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R1220&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/air/kampf/kg200.htm
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'