Incident Sukhoi Su-25UB , Wednesday 19 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25UB
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lipetsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lipetsk-2 Airfield
Destination airport:Lipetsk-2 Airfield
Narrative:
Aircraft assigned to 4th Assault sqn, 4th State Center for Training of Aircrew and Military Test of RuAF got fire on taxi at Lipetsk-2 Airfield (AFB). The crew egressed the aircraft safely.

Sources:

https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/7804281
https://ria.ru/20200220/1565011518.html
https://www.gazeta.ru/army/news/2020/02/20/14061499.shtml?updated
https://gorod48.ru/news/1894046/