Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 MK. I Beaver C-FPCG, Friday 21 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 2020
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 MK. I Beaver
Owner/operator:Seair Seaplanes Ltd
Registration: C-FPCG
MSN: 1000
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped Seair Seaplanes de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was stolen when moored at Vancouver-Coal Harbour Seaplane Base, Canada.
The Beaver impacted a float-equipped Harbour Air DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter (C-FIUZ) that was also moored in the harbour.

It appears that the right-hand wing of the Beaver separated in the accident. The right-hand wing of the Turbine Otter suffered a serious fracture.

Sources:

https://theprovince.com/pmn/news-pmn/canada-news-pmn/attempted-theft-of-seaplane-ends-with-collision-in-vancouver-harbour/wcm/f66de0fd-be1f-41db-914c-0e512b38eb9e
https://www.citynews1130.com/2020/02/21/man-reportedly-takes-off-in-stolen-float-plane-crashes-into-another-in-vancouver/

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=21893&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.dhc-2.com/id330.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2013 C-FPCG Seair Seaplanes 0 Halfmoon Bay, Sunshine Coast, British Columbia min

Media: