This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 February 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Cielos del Pacifico |
| Registration: | HP-1630CP |
| MSN: | T30300167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Enrique Adolfo Jiménez Airport (ONX/MPEJ), Colón -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Colon-Enrique A. Jimenez Airport (ONX/MPEJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna T303 Crusader made a wheels up landing during a training flight at Enrique Adolfo Jiménez Airport (ONX/MPEJ), Colón, due to a technical issue.
Both occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft sustained minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.diaadia.com.pa/el-pais/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-de-colon-363362 https://www.tvn-2.com/videos/noticias/Avioneta-sufre-percance-Colon_2_5516468315.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/97665_1575346976.jpg (photo)
Location