This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 October 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Air Service Training Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AOFK |
| MSN: | 745 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamble Airfield, Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hiller UH-12B G-AOFK seems to have had a very short working life. It was first registered (C of R R5019/1) to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire on 8 June 1955
G-AOFK crashed at Hamble on 4 October 1955. As it was owned by Air Service Training, one assumes that its loss was in the course of a training flight. Its registration was cancelled thirteen days later - 17 October 1955 - as "destroyed or permanently withdrawn from use".
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOFK.pdf 2.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16048.0 3.
http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 