ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233155
Last updated: 22 February 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-FEB-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Ekolot KR-030 Topaz |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Riddell Airfield (YRID), Riddell, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Riddell Airport, VIC (YRID) |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered a propeller strike as a result of a bounced landing.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/