Loss of control Accident Commander 114B N374JW, Saturday 22 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander 114B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N374JW
MSN: 14595
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1882 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branch County Memorial Airport (KOEB), Coldwater, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coldwater, MI (OEB)
Destination airport:Coldwater, MI (OEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a flight review for the pilot, after takeoff and when the airplane was between about 300 and 400 ft above ground level, he reduced the throttle to idle to simulate an engine failure. The instructor expected the pilot to make a gradual right turn to land midfield on the intersecting runway. However, the pilot did not respond as expected, so the instructor assumed control, made a right turn, and lowered the airplane's nose. The pilot reported that, about the same time, he thought the airplane was too low, so he advanced the throttle full forward, but they could not arrest the descent. They felt the airplane shudder, and it experienced an aerodynamic stall and impacted terrain. A postimpact fire ensued under the engine cowling, which the passenger extinguished using the onboard fire extinguisher. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. Examination of the propeller revealed curling and chordwise scratches on the blades, and the engine monitor indicated that the engine was turning at 2,625 rpm after the throttle was pushed forward, both of which are consistent with the engine producing high power at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s inadequate communication with the pilot under review about his intention to simulate a single-engine failure and his subsequent exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack when the pilot did not respond as expected, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N374JW

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=374JW

Location