This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 May 1994 |
| Time: | 22:00 UTC |
| Type: | Aces High Cuby II |
| Owner/operator: | Tail Winds Light Aircraft Inc |
| Registration: | C-FQYD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenaston, Saskatchewan 8 nm W -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Davidson, Saskatchewan |
| Destination airport: | Kenaston, Saskatchewan |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of the Aces High Cuby II advanced ultralight departed Davidson, Saskatchewan, en route to a private airstrip near Kenaston. About two miles southeast of the private airstrip, the aircraft was seen to enter a spin and descend into the ground. The pilot and his passenger sustained fatal injuries.
The Board determined that the aircraft encountered gusty winds and wind shear which probably exceeded its capabilities, then stalled and entered a spin from which recovery was impossible in the altitude available. Contributing factors were the aft centre of gravity of the aircraft and incomplete aileron gap seals.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94C0074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1994C0144
http://web.archive.org/web/20050414105136/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94c0074/a94c0074.asp