Accident Lancair 320 F-PILD, Saturday 22 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 2020
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PILD
MSN: 640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biscarrosse-Parentis Airport (LFBS), Landes, NA -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Biscarrosse/Parentis Airport (LFBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash landed after a failed landing procedure. Both occupants were injured, the pilot seriously. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-petit-avion-de-tourisme-se-retourne-sur-la-piste-d-atterrissage-de-l-aerodrome-de-biscarrosse-1582402955

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/F-PILD
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000510619.html

Location