This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI |
| Owner/operator: | 11.SLP Czechoslovak Air Force |
| Registration: | 2615 |
| MSN: | 142615 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hradiště Range near Kalovy Vary -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Žatec Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Zatec Air Base |
Narrative:Crashed due to control system failure at Hradiště Range near Kalovy Vary. Major Vladimir Holecek and Major Stanislav Babic ejected safely.
Sources:
https://www.flying-revue.cz/drama-v-oblacich?sibling_page=3 