| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2019 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OO-TMI |
| MSN: | 2842278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sint-Truiden/Brustem Airfield, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) |
| Destination airport: | Sint-Truiden Air Base (EBST) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Antwerp Airport (EBAW) for a cross-country flight to the airport of Brustem (EBST) where runway 24 was in use. After one touch and go, the aircraft landed on runway 24. After a short backtrack, the pilot, who was the only occupant, turned right on a taxiway that he already used in the past to taxi to the tarmac. However this taxiway was a bit further obstructed by a fence. As the runway was still free, he turned back to complete the backtrack to the end of the runway and leave the runway via another taxiway where a gate was installed. The pilot didn’t notice the curved taxiway that would have led him to the centre of the gate. He wasn’t aware that he could touch the fence post this way. As the aircraft was a bit of centre to the left, it hit the edge of the open gate with the left hand wing causing substantial damage. The aircraft came to a halt in the grass next to the taxiway. The pilot immediately stopped the engine and safely vacated the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU