Accident Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA C-FFYC, Wednesday 1 June 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1994
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA
Owner/operator:Keewatin Air
Registration: C-FFYC
MSN: T26-036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson, MN -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Coral Harbour, NWT
Destination airport:Thompson, MN
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Swearingen Merlin II was returning to Thompson after having completed a MEDEVAC flight between Coral Harbour, Northwest Territories, and Churchill, Manitoba. After being cleared for a localizer back course approach to the Thompson Airport, the aircraft descended below the minimum beacon-crossing altitude, struck the Hotel non-directional beacon tower in a wings-level attitude, and crashed. Both crew members were fatally injured, and the flight nurse was seriously injured.

The Board determined that the flight crew lost altitude awareness during the localizer back course approach and allowed the aircraft to descend below a mandatory level-off altitude. Contributing factors to this occurrence were the crew's deviation from a published approach procedure, ineffective in-flight monitoring of the approach, rapidly developing localized fog conditions, and, probably, pilot fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94C0088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1994C0170
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/air/1994/a94c0088/a94c0088.asp]