Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron LV-GVG, Sunday 23 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 2020
Time:10:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Aviajet
Registration: LV-GVG
MSN: TH-405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gobernador Andonaegui, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO/SADF)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech Baron made a forced landing in a field.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident:
- The aircraft experienced a loss of power in both engines resulting in an emergency landing on an unprepared field.
- The damage experienced by the left propeller suggests that the engine was running and at low rpm at the time of the emergency landing, while the right propeller was stopped and feathered.
- The fuel sample from the right tank was found to be unfit for use due to the presence of insoluble materials.
- The fuel sample from the left tank was found to be unfit for use due to the presence of water.
- No obstructions were detected in the air intake system or fuel lines, although small traces of rubber were found in the left engine fuel filter.
- The right fuel tank contained approximately 80 liters at the time of the accident, while only half a liter was removed from the left tank.
- A break was detected in one of the couplings between the piping system and the left fuel tank. It was not possible to reliably determine the origin of the rupture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/12608640-20.pdf

Media: