Runway excursion Accident Piaggio P.180 Avanti N677P, Wednesday 12 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2020
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti
Owner/operator:JMC Air LLC
Registration: N677P
MSN: 1019
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5256 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (BJC/KBJC), Jefferson County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was making an instrument approach at night in instrument meteorological conditions. The control tower advised that packed snow and moderate braking were reported on the runway. The pilot reported that the approach was on speed and the airplane initially touched down smoothly. When the nosewheel touched down, the airplane yawed to the left, and the pilot's efforts to maintain directional control were not successful. The airplane slid on the surface, departed the left side of the runway, and spun around, then the right wing tip and canard contacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing, canard, and aileron.
Postaccident examination revealed both nose gear tires were deflated, and the right main tire had low air pressure. However, the pilot did not report any pre-accident mechanical malfunction or anomaly with the airplane that may have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control on the snow-covered runway, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA083

Location