Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N731TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233187

Date:Monday 17 February 2020
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Tomlinson Aviation Inc
Registration: N731TA
MSN: 0236
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport (KOMN), Volusia County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while on his first solo flight in a helicopter, the wind began to increase. Concerned the wind may become unsafe, he decided to make a full-stop landing and complete the flight. After coming in for landing and while hovering over the runway, an air traffic controller instructed the student to exit the runway via the nearest taxiway. As he made a right pedal turn onto the taxiway, the helicopter began to yaw aggressively right. Concerned the helicopter was encountering a loss of tail rotor effectiveness, he applied additional right pedal and forward cyclic to increase airspeed and abort the landing. The helicopter began to spin uncontrollably and gain altitude. He rolled off the throttle and pulled aft cyclic and full collective, the right skid impacted the ground, and the helicopter then rolled onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and fuselage. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper pedal and cyclic input while maneuvering, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location