Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG F-GYBS, Sunday 23 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 2020
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Castres-Mazamet
Registration: F-GYBS
MSN: 172RG0057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Castres-Mazamet airport (DCM/LFCK) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Castres-Mazamet Airport (DCM/LFCK)
Destination airport:Castres-Mazamet Airport (DCM/LFCK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG suffered a technical problem with the main landing gear during the approach and landed on two wheels.
The pilot, president of the aeroclub and former Concorde pilot managed to land the aircraft safely.
No injuries were declared and the plane received minor damages.,

The aircraft was newly received by the aeroclub.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2020/02/24/lavion-se-pose-en-situation-durgence,8752047.php
_________________________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/wwshack/26976232624 (photo)

http://www.aeroclubcastresmazamet.fr/

Location

Media: