Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233193

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1964
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:380th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2398
MSN: 4501211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plattsburgh AFB (now Plattsburgh International Airport (KPBG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB (KPBG) New York
Destination airport:Plattsburgh AFB (KPBG) New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Plattsburgh Air Force Base at 0900 hrs. on a routine training mission.
On the return landing at 1249 hrs; when 3000ft. down the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, causing a fire to break out in the nose section which was quickly extinguished by the Base Fire Department.
The three aircrew, Pilot, Maj. George H Byram; Co-pilot, 1st. Lt. Leuro Ontiveros Jnr. and Navigator, Albert B. Stiles Jnr. escaped without injury.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
https://www.wikiwand.com/en/list_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military _aircraft
Democrat and Chronicle, NY - 3rd December 1964
The Post Star, NY - 3rd December 1964