Accident Pipistrel Virus SW 80 Garud W-3936, Monday 24 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 80 Garud
Owner/operator:National Cadet Corps
Registration: W-3936
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Patiala -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patiala Airport (VIPL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Virus SW 80 Garud crashed under unknown circumstances.
Both occupants were seriously injured. One of them, a wing commander died later of his injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ptcnews.tv/patiala-ncc-training-aircraft-crash-wing-commander-student-injured-en/
https://globalpunjabtv.net/ncc-training-aircraft-crashes-in-patiala-1-dead
http://dailyworld.in/ncc-training-aircraft-crashed/
https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/pilot-killed-in-patiala-plane-crash-46679
____________________
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/pune/ncc-acquires-two-twin-seater-training-aircraft-for-its-cadets/articleshow/62530818.cms

Media: